?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DaVinci Release - LogJam [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
LogJam

[ website | LogJam ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

DaVinci Release [Sep. 7th, 2001|09:43 am]
LogJam
logjam
[evan]
jtunison tells me that he's finally released DaVinci.

DaVinci is a distant derivative of LogJam, a bit more tightly integrated with GNOME (Evolution support, too) and featuring a lot of additional... well, features: local journal cache, Advogato support, etc.

I'm not sure what the future of LogJam is; I may keep it around just for those of you who hate GNOME.

In any case,
check out DaVinci.
(And yeah, there's an actual download up this time...)
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: neschek
2001-09-07 09:52 am (UTC)

yeah absolutely

Yes, absolutely keep it up if you have the time or gumption. I can't run Gnome on my machine because (don't laugh now) it's way too slow for Gnome. I'm a big fan of the logjam client.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abiku
2001-09-07 09:59 am (UTC)
I'd say keep LogJam around, if you can. If it had the ability to monitor your friends list like the development win32 client does, it would have all the features I would need and probably ever use, and would be lightweight, too. I think it's a great program and use it regularly. DaVinci looks spiffy, but I don't really need all the prettiness or extra things it offers; I'd rarely use them anyhow.

My unsolicited $0.02.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2001-09-07 10:24 am (UTC)
If I added the friends-list checking functionality, how should it be done?

Should LogJam pop up a window when something happens? Or maybe it should make a small window that flashes?

(There isn't really a way of notifying a user in X; if I could use the GNOME panel...)

There's also a gkrellm plugin that has the same functionality, if you use gkrellm.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abiku
2001-09-07 10:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, that is the problem; no easy way to notify the user.

One option would be to have an icon/button/whatever (sort of like the "security lock") in LogJam that could either turn from greyed-out to coloured, or that would blink when the friends list is updated. Maybe have it update the "tool tip" to say which user updated last, or just hint that one of your friends updated at all.

It requires having the client open, but, all things considered, it's something people would do if it's something they really wanted to keep an eye on. (At least, I'm pretty sure I would -- running dual-head gives me the desktop space to "waste" :)

Opening a new window or a dialog box would be pretty simple, but that tends to be too intrusive, so I probably wouldn't suggest that, personally.

I'm running FreeBSD and, at the moment, the GKLJ plugin for gkrellm has bug that prevents it from working on this OS (or, at the very least, in my particular environment on two different machines). I've been writing back and forth with the author to see if there's anything I can help with in terms of troubleshooting, but nothing's come up, yet. I still like the idea of having this functionality integrated into the client, since it's one less thing to have to install/run, but I'll take what I can get, at this point. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tydel
2001-09-07 11:24 am (UTC)
I use the GKRellM plugin currently, so it's not that big of a deal to me. How about playing of a a .wav file upon a friends list update?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2001-09-07 08:21 pm (UTC)
what about a biff like interface? something that would pop a little message on the console that said there was new things in the friends list?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thegreatdark
2001-09-08 11:53 am (UTC)
Just make a seperate gnome panel applet that checks friends, using loserjabber's config shit

Well, SOMEONE could -- that'd be damn nice
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: evan
2001-09-08 01:48 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thegreatdark
2001-09-08 05:15 pm (UTC)
friggin' sweet, didn't know it was there :)
Well, I'm happy now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tydel
2001-09-07 09:59 am (UTC)
Word to Big Bird, you gotta keep LogJam up and running :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jtunison
2001-09-07 10:15 am (UTC)

modulo evolution support

Evolution support didn't make it in time. The framework is there, next release.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jtunison
2001-09-07 10:24 am (UTC)

one possible future

The future that I would like to see is for both programs to use the same library to access the journals.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2001-09-07 10:45 am (UTC)

Re: one possible future

Yeah... I tried making a library at one point, but I got distracted by how many layers there are (network, protocol, and then protocol<->ui, I guess).

The actual LiveJournal-protocol-parsing code is only about 50 lines.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: headcase
2001-09-07 10:59 am (UTC)

yeah keep logjam

Not that I even use a linux now, but I'm sure I will again, and I'm sure I won't use GNOME. Ok, I don't exactly update very often either....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stas
2001-09-10 08:40 am (UTC)
So far, DaVinci couldn't go past journal creation dialog without crashing. As for LogJam, seems to work fine.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: quiescere
2001-10-03 01:23 pm (UTC)
I'm still using loserjabber 2.1.5, and think it's great. I avoid GNOME and other integrated desktops. Please keep logjam, if you have time.

since people were discussing features, what i would most like to see is some vi-like buffer--so in the event of a crash, i don't lose several pages of entry just before i submit it.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cmagnus
2001-11-01 12:26 am (UTC)
Compiled it under Mandrake Linux 8.1, had to edit the gnome/Makefile and add -lgthread and -lpthread to LIBS. When I run it however, the druid shows up fine but when I click "Finish" the application crashes. Any ideas?
(Reply) (Thread)